2017 Quilt Show Winners

Judged Awards of Excellence

Geri Cavanagh - Best of Show

Best Of Show 

Geri Cavanagh - Wild Blue Mustard Evolution 


Judge’s Choice (Karen Blocher)

Colleen Harvey - Starburst


Judge’s Choice (Judy Taylor)

Arleen Logan - Eyes of Blue


NACQJ  (National Association of Certified Quilt Judges) Merit Award

Arleen Logan - Eyes of Blue


Best Machine Applique

Cindy Diehl - A Beautiful Bouquet


Best Hand Applique

Geri Cavanagh - Wild Blue Mustard Evolution


Best Hand Quilting

Jan Pederson - Ruffled Roses AKA The Yellow Quilt


Best Hand Embroidery

Jan Adams - Jewels In My Garden


Best Use of Color

Cindy Diehl - Oh So Very Colorful


Best Non-Professional Machine Quilting

Wendy Garrison - Starburst


Best Professional Machine Quilting

Debbie Stanton - Tiny Village


Best Novice

Ken Davidson - Black & White Churn

 Dash


Best Professional Machine Quilting

Debbie Stanton - Tiny Village


Special Awards

Arizona Quilters Hall of Fame Award

Bonnie Kouskouris - Amazon Star


First Church of the Nazarene Award

Gail Brandon - Starry Log Cabin


Gila County Heritage Award

Jan Pederson - Ruffled Roses AKA The Yellow Quilt


Mazatzal Casino Award

Monika Hancock - To Grandma's House


Payson Mayor’s Award

Kris Lovetro/Brenda Dickinson - Life On The Rim


Ponderosa Piecers

Bonnie Kouskouris - Fire Island Hosta Queen


Shoofly Quilters Award

Patsy Kittredge/Elaine Putnam - Winter Tree #2


Star Valley Mayor’s Award

Jan Pederson - Ruffled Roses AKA The Yellow Quilt


Strawberry Patchers Award

Marlu Allan - Corralled Chaos


Viewers’ Choice (Top 10)

1 Helen Mitchell, Where The Cows Come Home

2 Kris Lovetro/Brenda Dickinson- Life On The Rim

3 Monika Eyler - A Wild Night In Flagstaff

4     Monika Hancock - Dragon Ladies

5     Jan Pederson - Ruffled Roses AKA Yellow Quilt   

6     Sheila Bruner - Wedding Ring

7     Gail Brandon - Starry Log Cabin

8     Maureen Pastika, AZ Cactus Sampler

9     Bonnie Kouskouris - Fire Island Hosta Queen

10   Sue Loomis - Woodland Animals

Viewers Choice Western Favorite

Geri Cavanagh - Touche'

Category Awards

 Applique

1. Cindy Diehl - A Beautiful Bouquet 

2. Susan Patterson - Salsa

3. Helen Mitchell - Where The Cows Come Home


Art Quilt

1. Arleen Logan - Eyes of Blue

2. Patsy Kittredge - Winter Tree #2

3. Karen Borgman - Circles of Times


Group Quilt

1. Kris Lovetro/Brenda Dickinson - Life On The Rim

2. Pam Gagnier/Ann Armstrong - Elaine Putnam's AQG 2015/2016 President's Quilt

3. Sue Reed/Rose Paul - Library Cats

Honorable Mention - Ladonna Goddard - Clara's Kimonos


Machine Embroidery

1. Monika Hancock - To Grandma's House

2. Margie Brakefield - Flowers Galore

3. Christine Mahon - America The Beautiful

Honorable Mention - Sue Agnew - Forever

                        Monika Eyler - A Wild Night In Flagstaff


Miniature

1. Lanna Sullivan - Beauty of the Mogollon

2. Judy Prince - Experimental Paper Piece 

3. Chery Ehrhardt - Tidbit


Mixed Technique

1. Jan Adams - Jewels In My Garden

2. Nancy Ann McFall - All Around The Town

3. Linda Marley - Sarah Johnson Variation

Honorable Mention - Colleen Harvey, Starburst

                                   Jan Pederson, Baskets


Modern

1. Staci Blankenship - Starburst

2. Barbara Parish - Native American Indian Art

3. Kris Lovetro - Tiny Village

Paper Pieced

1. Bonnie Kouskouris - Amazon Star

2. Barbara Celaya - Circular Migration

3. Marie Meldrum - Christmas Star
Honorable Mention - Kathy Anastasiadis, Arizona Cactus
                          Susan Whitener, Mountain Cactus Sunset


Pictorial

1. Arleen Logan - Alex 

2. Monika Hancock - Dragon Ladies

3. Louise Bossert - A Zebra Of A Different Color

Honorable Mention - Geri Cavanagh, Touche'

                               Maureen Pastika, Let Freedom Ring


Pieced – Small

1. Jane Wilcox - Fracking

2. Barbara Davidson - Sunbonnet Sue And Scottie Too

3. Susan Patterson - Flower Garden

Honorable Mention- Jan Andrews, Rainbow Cross


Pieced – Medium

1. Gerri Cavanagh - Wild Blue Mustard Evolution

2. Ruth Fulton - Start Seeing Geese

3. Wendy Garrison - Carpenter's Star

Honorable Mention - Barbara Parish, Butter Churn

                                   Sue Loomis, Jamaican Pineapple

                                   Mary Jordan, Traces of Egypt

                                   Rhonda Teghtmeyer, My First


Pieced-Large

1. Sheila Bruner - Gradated Double Wedding Ring

2. Monika Hancock - Krazy Kritters

3. Ruth Fulton - Celestial Magic

Honorable Mention - Kris Lovetro, Irish Snow

                                   Jennifer Grotberg, Mosaic Magic

                                   Jan Pederson, Ruffled Roses

                                   Kathy Oles, Fancy Forest


Potpourri

1.  Patricia Bray - Geisha Gardens

2.  Wendy Garrison - Nightshade

3.  Barbara Celaya - Indian Summer Jacket


Quilt Kit

1. Bonnie Kouskouris - Fire Island Hosta Queen

2. Bobbie Smith - Clamshells

3. Barbara Celaya - Point of No Return