2016 Quilt Show Winners

Judged Awards of Excellence

Best Of Show  

Karen Parker, Super Nova:  Death of a Star


Judge’s Choice (Diane Pitchford)

Millissa Masters, Desert Star


Judge’s Choice (Judy Taylor)

Colleen Harvey, The Donkey


Best Machine Applique

Monika Hancock, American Native Indian Madonna & Child


Best Hand Applique

Rose Anne Self,  Happy Halloween


Best Hand Quilting

Barbara Davidson, Double Wedding Ring


Best Hand Embroidery

Kathy MacCleary, Miniature 

Sampler

Best Use of Color

Brenda Clark, Rising & Setting Stars


Best Non-Professional Machine Quilting

Wendy Garrison, Kaleidoscope Eyes


Best Professional Machine Quilting

Debbie Stanton, American Native Indian Madonna & Child


Best Novice 

Caroline Donsbach, Fall Breeze

Special Awards

 Arizona Quilters Hall of Fame Award

Fleda Gorbea, Baltimore Halloween


First Church of the Nazarene Award

Karen Parker, My Christmas Quilt


Gila County Heritage Award

Chery Ehrhardt, Color Me Gray


Mazatzal Casino Award

Kay Parch, Doug's Passion In The Pines


Payson Mayor’s Award

Strawberry Patchers, Gallery of Arizona


Shoofly Quilters Adult Award

Marilyn Giblin, Joined In Marriage


Star Valley Mayor’s Award

Barbara Davidson, Double Wedding Ring


Strawberry Patchers Award

Barbara Renoux, Afghan Girl 

Wilma Hitterman Treadle/Handcrank Award

Susie Seckel, Winter Wildlife


Viewers’ Choice (Top 10)

1 Gerri  Cavanagh, Cabin On The Railroad

2 Rose Ann Self, My Favorite Places

3 Wendy Garrison, Kaleidoscope Eyes

4 Leslie Peacock, Birds of a Feather

5 Barbara Davidson, Double Wedding Ring

6          Kay Parch, Doug's Passion In The Pines

7 Marilyn Giblin, Joined In Marriage

8 Ruth Fulton, Inner Light

9 Susie Seckel, Winter Wildlife

10 Leslie Peacock, 'Tis The Season

Viewers Choice Western Favorite

Jackie Smith - Fearless

Category Awards

 Applique

1. Rose Anne Self, Happy Halloween 

2. Fleda Gorbea, Baltimore Halloween

3. Monika Hancock, American Native Indian Madonna & Child

Honorable Mention: Jennifer Grotberg, The Journey


Art Quilt

1. Rose Anne Self, My Favorite Places

2. Karen Borgman, For The Love of Arizona

3. Georgia Thorne, Rhapsody in Blue

Honorable Mention:  Susan Thompson, Circles

Honorable Mention. Colleen Harvey, The Donkey

Honorable Mention: Louise Bossert, Phantom Sun Flower


Group Quilt

1. Pebble Creek Quilters, Desert Star 

2. Debbie Ament, Da Modern One

3. Strawberry Patchers, Gallery of Arizona


Machine Embroidery

1. Christine Mahon, America

2. Margie Brakefield, Snow Fun

3. Lanna Sullivan, Wilderness Wildlife


Miniature

1. Kathy MacCleary, Miniature Sampler

2. Beverly Hasslinger, Prairie Point Tulips 

3. Mitzi Paul, Calypso Junior


Mixed Technique

1. Karen Parker, Super Nova:  Death of a Star

2. Joanne Halm, In My Meadow

3. Judy Prince, Shoofly Challenge


Modern

1. Brenda Dickinson, Hard Wired

2. Monika Hancock, Selfie

3. Alyce Leach, Broken Window

Honorable Mention: Elaine Larsen, Chevron 

Honorable Mention: Sharon Bordenkircher, Going In Circles


Pictorial

1. Barbara Renoux, Afghan Girl 

2. Colleen Harvey, Bee-yootiful 

3. Susan Thompson, Happy Village

Honorable Mention:  Marlu Allen & Judy Browning,  Snow Play

Honorable Mention: Monika Hancock, Foxy Lady

Honorable Mention: Arleen Logan, Sparkles


Pieced – Small

1. Gail Brandon, Mom's Butterflies

2. Jane Wilcox,  Scottsdale Rodeo

3. Sharon Bordenkircher, Lone Star

Honorable Mention: Elaine Larsen, Thoughts of Japan


Pieced – Medium

1. Gerri Cavanagh, Lagniappe

2. Alyce Leach, Rainbow Flight

3. Brenda Clark, Rising & Setting Stars

Honorable Mention: Mitzi Paul, Stars & Bars

Honorable Mention:  Brenda Mouw, Native Feathers


Pieced-Large

1. Nancy Ann McFall, Millefiori

2. Gerri Cavanagh, Cabin On The Railroad

3. Brenda Mouw, Spring On The Prairie

Honorable Mention: Leslie Peacock, Birds of a Feather

Honorable Mention: Susan Patterson, Cathedral Star

Honorable Mention: Barbara Davidson, Double Wedding Ring


Wearable Art

1. Leslie Peacock, 'Tis The Season

2. No 2nd place winner

3. Maura Mastin, Highway 66


Potpourri

1. Wendy Garrison, Kaleidoscope Eyes

2.  No 2nd place winner

3.  No 3rd place winner

Honorable Mention: Caroline Donsbach,  Groovy Flowers


Quilt Kit

1. Bonnie Kouskouris, Christmas Celebration

2. Margie Brakefield,  Dog Pound

3. Monika Hancock, Wilma Bling

Honorable Mention: Elaine Putnam, Peace & Serenity

Honorable Mention: Maureen Pastika, For My Bass Fisherman

Honorable Mention:  Jackie Smith, Fearless

Honorable Mention:  Tomie Lee, The Earth Laughs in Flowers